Find Food Freedom

Masterclass

Privacy Policy

Your privacy and security is important to us. This Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we will treat your personal information and will inform you as to how we deal with personal information we obtain from you and how you may remove it.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), together with our Terms of Use, Cookies Policy and any other document(s) referred to in them, sets out how we will treat your personal information, and is intended to help you understand how we deal with any personal information we may obtain from you and how you may access, alter, rectify and/or remove it. Under data protection legislation we are the Data Controller and we are required to notify you of the information contained in this Policy. It is important that you read this Policy so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

This Policy only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit www.memyselfher.com (“our Site”) or who otherwise provide us with their personal information. It does not relate to data which emanates from companies or other entities, although the general principles regarding our collection and use of data is broadly the same irrespective of whoever is the user of our website, or our customer. We will use your information only for the purposes for which it was collected.

This Policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of all relevant laws and regulations relating to data protection, whether local, national or supranational, including (i) the Data Protection Act 2018 (ii) the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (iii) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time in the UK unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK and then (iii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018 and also The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2018, (the “Acts”).

By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use all personal information you provide to us in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide personal details to us.

Please note that we may need to update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and are happy with any changes.

By clicking the “Accept” button on the drop-down banner that will appear on the first page you enter on our Site you signify your acceptance of our Cookies Policy set out at Clauses 3 to 5 in this document. Please note that this banner will only appear the first time you enter the Site.

ConvertKit is used by us for our marketing platform. If you use our Site, you are acknowledging that the information you provide to us will be transferred to ConvertKit to process and that will be done pursuant to their Privacy Policy and their Terms of Use over which we have no control.

This Policy was last revised on 25th October 2020.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 It is your choice whether or not to provide us with personal information. Personal information (or ‘personal data’) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

1.2 The information we may collect from you includes, but is not limited to:

1.2.1 personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone number, email address, your preferences for receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences that you may provide to us by filling in forms on our Site, or if you request information from us or when telephoning us;

1.2.2 details of your visits to our Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access;

1.2.3 correspondence, or a record of it if you should contact us;

1.2.4 surveys that we use for research purposes, which we may ask you to complete, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.3 We may provide you with the option to select whether you would like to receive information from us by opting in or out of receiving marketing or promotional offers. In some circumstances, you will not have the option to opt out, for example, when we are administering a transaction requested by you, or if we are satisfying a legal requirement.

1.4 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please advise us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

 

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

2.1 Ways in which you may be providing us with personal information include, for example,

2.1.2 contacting us with an enquiry;

2.1.3 signing up to receive a newsletter, news and/or exclusive offers;

2.1.4 purchasing a product;

2.1.5 requesting us to forward a product to another email address;

2.1.6 reporting a problem;

2.1.7 completing a survey which contains your personal information; and/or

2.1.8 giving us some feedback.

2.2 The information we may collect from you includes, but is not limited to, data concerning traffic on our Site, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

2.3 By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer, collection and processing of such personal information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

3. IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES

3.1 Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our Site.

3.2 We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our Site users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

3.3 A “cookie” is a small text file which is created on your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us to select the pages that the visitor sees.

3.4 “Session” cookies only exist whilst visitors are online on a specific occasion. These are temporary cookies that assist you in your journey around our Site and remember the preferences you have selected during your “session” on our Site.

3.5 “Persistent” cookies, which are not session-based, remain on a visitor’s computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our Site. This allows us to collect information about your browsing habits whilst on our Site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.

3.6 We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in any cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only become personally identifiable in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in Clause 2 above.

3.7 In addition to using cookies, we might also use web tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our Site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

3.8 Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs, or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Policy.

 

 

4. HOW TO DISABLE/ENABLE COOKIES

4.1 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can find out how to do this by checking your browser’s ‘Help’ menu. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and then Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Site if cookies are disabled.

4.2 You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. To do this you should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

4.3 Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our Site will issue cookies on visiting, browsing and logging in.

4.4 To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On which is compatible with all major browsers by clicking on this link – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.

 

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY US

5.1 We will only use personal information collected from you for the purposes for which it was collected (or for related purposes), to provide specific services that you request and to provide additional services that may be of interest to you, or in the following circumstances:

5.1.1 Ease of Use – To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

5.1.2 Communication – To notify you about changes to information we place on our Site or to our services.

5.1.3 Marketing Communications– We may use your personal information to communicate with you about our products and services and for our own internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our Site.

5.1.4 Compliance – To comply with a legal duty or regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

5.1.5 Legitimate Interests – Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and when your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by any adverse impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

5.1.6 Transactional Purposes – To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to respond to your queries and requests, maintain your accounts and manage transactions, such as credit card payments for any products that you order from us, or for the fulfilment of such transactions.

5.2 Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our Site. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with others, will not contain personal information about you.

5.3 We will not, under any circumstances, sell your personal information to anyone else.

 

6. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

6.1 We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us by sending an email to us at info@memyselfher.com.

6.2 If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

6.3 Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

7. OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the Site and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by sending an email to us at info@memyselfher.com.

 

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

9. HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

9.1 Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
9.2 All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, and for the uses set out in this Policy. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. DISCLOSURE BY US OF YOUR INFORMATION

11.1 We may disclose your personal information:

11.1.1 to third parties to whom you have provided your consent in order that they will be able to prepare or send any communications to you,

11.1.2 to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, (including, but not limited to warehousing and delivery, marketing and advertising and credit card and data processing) or in the provision of any of our services and/or products to you.

11.1.3 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.

11.1.4 if Me Myself & Her, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

11.1.5 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Me Myself & Her, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

11.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

12. Questions & your CONTACT information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@memyselfher

 

©2020 by Me Myself & Her. Proudly created with Wix.com